Grand Prix Archive

Home

2001 Overall Results

GRAND PRIX WINNERS 2001

Darren Potter (Notts AC)

1.37.36

Imogen Thornburgh (Notts AC)

1.52.30

Senior Men - Overall Position

1 Darren     Potter M Notts AC 01:37:36
2 Joe        Hardiman M Redhill 01:41:31
3 Justin     Reeson M Shelton Striders 01:42:34
4 Nigel      Cobb M Redhill 01:44:06
5 Clive      Greyson M Redhill 01:44:47
6 Andrew     Marriott M Kirk Hallam 01:45:18
7 Andrew     McNeill M Long Eaton 01:45:23
8 Terrance   Smith M Redhill 01:46:32
9 Neil       Langham M Kimberly 01:47:48
10 Richard    Ford M Long Eaton 01:48:49
11 Miles      Hawkyard M Long Eaton 01:49:59
12 M          Dempsey M Formula One 01:50:32
13 Matthew    Nutt M Formula One 01:53:11
14 Dale       Corner M Long Eaton 01:53:35
15 Mark       Rowlson M Siemens 01:53:45
16 Steve      Butler M Formula One 01:54:06
17 Daniel     Clifford M Formula One 01:55:44
18 Richard    Hammond M Slower Fellas 01:55:54
19 Simon      Davis M Ilkeston 01:56:44
20 Clive      Allison M Long Eaton 01:57:45
21 Richard    Roper M Plains 01:57:54
22 Ian        Marlow M UA 02:00:36
23 Matt       Pool M Long Eaton 02:00:40
24 Phil       Walters M Long Eaton 02:00:42
25 David      Swingler M Formula One 02:00:45
26 Luke       Gisby M UA 02:00:55
27 T          Lespeare M Siemens 02:01:05
28 Ian        Price M Beer Fags and Lar 02:02:35
29 Iain       Tooley M Notts Police 02:02:51
30 Adrian     Stevens M Formula One 02:03:21
31 Darren     Blenkinsop M UA 02:03:41
32 Keith      Pepper M Formula One 02:03:43
33 David      Ashcroft M Slower Fellas 02:04:07
34 Richard    Hall M Pop Stars 02:06:11
35 Steve      Reast M Formula One 02:06:12
36 Simon      Limb M Carlton Forum 02:06:32
37 Ravi       Subramanian M Formula One 02:06:33
38 Tony       Donaldson M Ilkeston 02:06:42
39 Mat        Radbourne M Sinfin 02:06:49
40 Gordon     Wilson M UA 02:07:29
41 Nathan     Turner M Formula One 02:07:41
42 Mark       Ingle M UA 02:08:11
43 Adam       Wallis M UA 02:08:41
44 Shaun      Burton M Long Eaton 02:09:14
45 Ian        Hodgkinson M UA 02:09:35
46 Paul       Hardy M Formula One 02:09:36
47 Paul       Maynard M UA 02:10:56
48 Glenn      Chambers M Notts Police 02:11:23
49 Gareth     Nicholls M Road Runners 02:11:54
50 David      Loomes M Long Eaton 02:12:18
51 Simon      Marks M Formula One 02:12:31
52 Richard    Beadle M UA 02:12:58
53 Malcolm    Cook M UA 02:13:14
54 David      Harper M UA 02:14:23
55 David      Tipper M UA 02:14:44
56 Clive      Lobley M TA Trotters 02:14:44
57 Andrew     Stredder M Redhill 02:14:50
58 Tony       Farrelly M Rushcliffe 02:16:02
59 Philip     Port M UA 02:16:53
60 Steven     Pinnick M UA 02:17:09
61 Ben        Jenkins M UA 02:17:40
62 Stuart     McHattie M UA 02:20:01
63 Paul       Duckett M UA 02:20:10
64 Mike       Faulkner M Beer Fags and Lar 02:21:24
65 Andrew     Phillips M UA 02:23:23
66 A          Taylor M Redhill 02:24:10
67 Ian        Symis M Clam Smackers 02:24:51
68 John       Bailey M UA 02:24:54
69 Richard    Lee M UA 02:25:01
70 Mick       Swannell M UA 02:26:32
71 Nicholas   Steele M Notts Police 02:26:34
72 Gabriel    Rabbitte M UA 02:27:02
73 David      Guiste M UA 02:27:03
74 Graham     Finch M UA 02:28:22
75 Stephen    Keay M 87 Signal Squaron 02:28:32
76 Julian     Bingham M UA 02:29:17
77 Andy       Wilson M UA 02:29:38
78 Paul       Palmer M UA 02:32:16
79 Phillip    Frost M UA 02:32:44
80 Peter      Starr M Notts AC 02:33:38
81 Ashley     Thornton M UA 02:36:42
82 Neil       Clayton M UA 02:38:13
83 Roger      Crosse M Notfast 02:39:04
84 Jason      Callaghan M UA 02:40:23
85 Philip     Kiddy M UA 02:45:55
86 Gareth     Collins M UA 02:51:07
87 Richard    Tomlinson M UA 02:54:05
88 Nick       Pearce M Formula One 03:07:17

Men V40

1 Stanley    Pascoe M40 Redhill 01:46:47
2 Bruce      Danby M40 Southwell 01:47:46
3 John       Birch M40 Long Eaton 01:50:21
4 Neil       Devonport M40 Notts AC 01:51:43
5 Mike       Musson M40 UA 01:54:19
6 Mike       Roberts M40 UA 01:55:26
7 J          Elrick M40 Derby & County 01:57:11
8 Martin     Tilling M40 Long Eaton 01:58:54
9 Melvyn     Heywood M40 UA 01:59:28
10 Richard    Jobey M40 Notts AC 01:59:33
11 Jez        Smedley M40 Notts AC 02:00:16
12 Jim        Leatherland M40 UA 02:00:51
13 Gary       Fallon M40 Derby & County 02:01:51
14 Marlon     Cole M40 UA 02:02:29
15 Stephen    Chapman M40 UA 02:03:02
16 David      Lathbury M40 UA 02:03:35
17 Geoff      Jackson M40 Notts AC 02:04:36
18 Robert     Warburton M40 Long Eaton 02:04:56
19 Ian        Whitehead M40 Slower Fellas 02:05:03
20 Jez        Page M40 Grantham AC 02:05:25
21 Stuart     Cook M40 Road Runners 02:05:34
22 David      Rose M40 Hucknall 02:07:44
23 David      Gill M40 Notfast 02:08:11
24 Steve      Ebbage M40 Rushcliffe 02:08:58
25 Michael    Dare M40 UA 02:09:35
26 Paul       Gillingwater M40 Long Eaton 02:09:41
27 Martin     Smith M40 UA 02:10:15
28 Kevin      Humphreys M40 Redhill 02:11:40
29 Nigel      Starr M40 Erewash 02:12:09
30 B          Parkinson M40 Southwell 02:12:36
31 Stephen    Rubery M40 Redhill 02:15:00
32 R          Higson M40 Long Eaton 02:18:13
33 John       Holmes M40 Rolls Royce 02:18:44
34 David      Richards M40 UA 02:19:04
35 Bob        Stork M40 UA 02:19:50
36 Bill       Sheppard M40 Long Eaton 02:24:16
37 Ian        Millar M40 UA 02:26:32
38 Alf        Preece M40 Formula One 02:28:14
39 Tony       Birchmore M40 Long Eaton 02:29:23
40 Craig      Jones M40 UA 02:30:40
41 David      Greenwood M40 UA 02:31:37
42 John       Topliss M40 UA 02:31:57
43 Richard    Frernie M40 UA 02:32:07
44 Toby       Ellis M40 Beer Fags and Lar 02:37:48
45 Harry      Keeling M40 UA 02:38:52
46 Bill       Oates M40 UA 02:40:58
47 Martyn     Wedlake M40 UA 02:48:41

Men V50

1 Kevin      Rogers M50 Kimberly 01:53:14
2 Ken        Allen M50 Notts AC 01:57:11
3 David      James M50 Kimberly 01:59:09
4 Robin      Lloyd M50 UA 02:00:58
5 Colin      Sinnott M50 North Derbyshire 02:02:57
6 Brian      Phelps M50 UA 02:04:14
7 Ian        Nicholson M50 Rushcliffe 02:07:27
8 John       Hammond M50 Long Eaton 02:09:34
9 Ian        Beesley M50 Rushcliffe 02:09:58
10 John       Cummins M50 Southwell 02:10:11
11 John       Ledbury M50 UA 02:14:02
12 Morris     Lever M50 Redhill 02:14:10
13 Frank      Skillington M50 UA 02:15:40
14 Paul       Sangha M50 Carlton Forum 02:16:57
15 Peter      Bull M50 Rushcliffe 02:18:21
16 Greg       Shaw M50 Redhill 02:18:59
17 D          O'Neill M50 Redhill 02:20:13
18 Jimmy      Willan M50 Long Eaton 02:24:18
19 John       Wye M50 Long Eaton 02:27:13
20 Roy        Haywood M50 Rushcliffe 02:56:05
21 Les        Hearn M50 UA 03:21:49

Men V60

1 Michael    Knight M60 Derby & County 02:06:38
2 Keith      Picksley M60 Notts AC 02:11:15
3 Nigel      Daniels M60 Redhill 02:13:49
4 Ian        Stubbs M60 Shepshed 02:19:08
5 Brian      Moon M60 Redhill 02:21:36
6 Alan       Hunt M60 UA 02:24:58
7 Maurice    Davey M60 Erewash 02:40:38
8 Barry      Daives M60 Redhill 02:44:37
9 Roy        Ainscough M60 UA 03:05:16

Senior Ladies - Overall

1 Imogen     Thornburgh F Notts AC 01:52:30
2 Verity     Butler F Formula One 01:56:22
3 Michelle   Cantrill F Hot Steppers 02:01:41
4 Rachel     Granger F The Wacky Racers 02:11:05
5 Gill       Watson F Formula One 02:11:35
6 Helen      Bains F Long Eaton 02:12:45
7 Claire     Woolley F UA 02:14:19
8 Jo         Lawrence F QMC One Two Three 02:16:56
9 Janet      Atkin F Plains 02:17:03
10 Helen      Shirtcliffe F Hot Steppers 02:17:39
11 Ruth       Earl F The Wacky Racers 02:19:11
12 Zoe        Fletcher F Long Eaton 02:22:01
13 Ibby       Nevill F TA Trotters 02:24:52
14 Amanda     Jones F Formula One 02:25:21
15 Katrina    Cozens F Beer Fags and Lar 02:25:43
16 Vreni      Verhoeven F Long Eaton 02:26:31
17 Judith     Hughes F UA 02:26:41
18 Louise     Lee F Long Eaton 02:28:54
19 Sally      Hawes F Hot Steppers 02:30:01
20 Janet      Jolly F Jolly Joggers 02:30:45
21 Ruth       Sturt F Redhill 02:31:29
22 Dawn       Hart F Redhill 02:33:06
23 Debbie     Eaton F QMC One Two Three 02:34:25
24 Ann        Lussignea F UA 02:34:46
25 Jo         Hawkyard F Long Eaton 02:35:39
26 Melanie    Holden F Jolly Joggers 02:36:46
27 Donna      Kean F UA 02:37:01
28 Linda      Richardson F Formula One 02:37:10
29 Sarah      Simpson F UA 02:40:22
30 Cass       Talbot F UA 02:41:08
31 Catherine  Hill F Plains 02:41:09
32 Linnea     Nicol F The Wacky Racers 02:41:09
33 Amanda     English F Redhill 02:46:05
34 Denise     Softley F QMC One Two Three 02:47:18
35 Teresa     Wilkie F Long Eaton 02:49:47
36 Sally      Leese F UA 02:50:05
37 Catherine  James F UA 02:56:50
38 Rachel     Davis F Ilkeston 02:58:38
39 Anne       Bricis F UA 03:00:28
40 Heather    Blair F Army 03:08:40
41 Dawn       Cole F UA 03:10:59
42 Hilary     Sloane F UA 03:12:10
43 Sue        Clayton F UA 03:23:30

Ladies F40

1 Anne       Glover F40 Notts AC 02:19:17
2 Penny      Durance F40 Southwell 02:20:20
3 Barbara    Palmer F40 Hucknall 02:24:17
4 Lindsay    Limb F40 UA 02:24:26
5 Jill       Langley F40 Sutton-in-Ashfiel 02:27:32
6 Lorraine   Varney F40 Formula One 02:31:41
7 Chris      Smith F40 Plains 02:36:01
8 Susi       Artis F40 Redhill 02:39:12
9 Jane       Rogers F40 UA 02:40:26
10 Ingrid     Mills F40 Formula One 02:40:33
11 Ann        Greenwood F40 UA 02:41:12
12 Ann        Knight F40 Long Eaton 02:42:39
13 Margaret   Warburton F40 UA 02:43:51
14 Gail       Hart F40 Notts Police 02:49:48
15 Victoria   Lockhart F40 Long Eaton 03:12:43
16 Michele    Raithby F40 UA 03:22:44

Ladies F50

1 Elenor     Robinson F50 Ripley RC 02:05:32
2 Ann        Cumming F50 UA 02:36:33
3 Glynis     Prosser F50 UA 02:50:34
4 Glenis     Clarke F50 Long Eaton 03:03:19

Ladies F60

1 Carol      Picksley F60 Notts AC 02:40:40

Team Results - Men

1 Redhill 11 Joe         Hardiman 2
Nigel       Cobb 4
Clive       Greyson 5
2 Long Eaton 32 Andrew      McNeill 7
Richard     Ford 12
Miles       Hawkyard 13
3 Notts AC 46 Darren      Potter 1
Neil        Devonport 16
Ken         Allen 29

Team Results - Ladies

1 Formula One 27 Verity      Butler 2
Gill        Watson 6
Amanda      Jones 19
2 Hot Steppers 39 Michelle    Cantrill 3
Helen       Shirtcliffe 11
Sally       Hawes 25
3 Long Eaton 43 Helen       Bains 7
Zoe         Fletcher 15
Vreni       Verhoeven 21

 

 

 

Home Page